Maun Motors Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

We appreciate your interest in our products and services. Your privacy is very important to us. We want you to be confident that the information you give us when using our services is safe and secure. In this Privacy Policy we will explain how we use your personal data to give you a better, more personalised experience.

 

We’ll also tell you how and why we collect your personal information, the partner companies we may share this with, your rights and choices when it comes to these details, as well as the steps we take to keep it secure and confidential.

 

The purpose of this policy is to ensure that the Maun Motors (also trading as Maun Motors Self Drive and Maun Motors Commercial Sales – “the Firm”) and its staff comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the new General Data Protection Regulations when processing personal data.

 

This policy and our practices will ensure that trustworthy business relationships are built and the reputation of the Maun Motors as a business and an employer is maintained. The Company aims to be lawful, fair and transparent with personal data and any severe infringement will be treated seriously by the Firm and may be considered under disciplinary procedures.

 

We would like you to use, enjoy and benefit from our products and services without having to compromise your privacy in any way.

 

Who is collecting the data

 

Maun Motors is a Partnership specialising in the self-drive hire and sales of commercial vehicles. We are a family business, established since 1972, and our customers are our top priority. The Firm also trades as Maun Motors Self Drive and Maun Motors Commercial Sales. Personal information is collected in line with the needs of the business.

 

This Policy is applicable to the following domain and subdomains, operated by Maun Motors:

https://www.maunmotors.co.uk

https://hire.maunmotors.co.uk

https://sales.maunmotors.co.uk

 

What data is being collected?

 

We collect information about you and/or your vehicle when you engage with our website, enquire about our products or services, or with our finance partners. We only collect information which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purpose you are providing it for.

 

We will give you the option to receive marketing communications from us. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your data with anyone else who might.

 

We do not sell your information to third parties, but we do work closely with selected partners who help us to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. For example, manufacturers and web hosting partners who provide documentation relating your vehicle.

 

Sales and Hire:

 

When you purchase or hire a vehicle from us, we collect the personal information you give us including (but not limited to) your name, address and email address. If financing is required for your purchase, we will require information regarding your current circumstances & financial situation amongst other more detailed personal information.

 

Contact forms:

 

When you submit an enquiry via one of our contact forms (including sales & hire enquiries, finance enquiries & applications, and part exchange valuation forms), your data is transmitted to us via email. We then use the information submitted to contact you regarding your enquiry and store it within our email systems, for up to a year, before it is automatically disposed of. We have automated systems in place which ensure your data is deleted from our website servers after one year.

 

Visitor contact forms and emails sent to the Firm may be checked through at least one automated spam detection service.

 

How we use cookies

 

This site uses cookies – small text files which ask permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive, which may then be stored on your system for a duration of time. Once you agree, we may collect identifying information (not personal information such as your email address) using cookies. Cookies are required as part of this website’s operation, and we use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, provide the site user with tailored information, store information for things like shopping carts, and supply anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.  However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others.  The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.  We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. You may also use Google Analytic’s currently available opt-outs for the web.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. If you indicate that you do not wish to accept cookies from this website, but you continue to use the website, only those cookies that are essential to the operation of the website will be downloaded. If you prefer not to allow the use of any cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies may prevent some parts of our websites and services from functioning.

 

Cookies are used to provide you with tailored information from a web site, for example to remember your language preference, and for security reasons to authenticate users when necessary. Information we collect may include: HTTP cookies and click-stream data.

 

Cookies are used for the following purposes: retaining user preferences, completing the user’s current activity as well as statistics such as analysis and decision-making. This data will be used by ourselves and our agents.

 

We may collect information for various interest-based advertising features including Demographics and Interest reporting, Remarketing, GDN Impression Reporting and the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration. Also, when you use a “share” button or a link to another web site or play a video, a cookie may be set by the service or web site.

 

There are two broad classes of cookie used on this website – “Session” and “Permanent”:

 

Session cookies – these are used to keep track of information needed by a user and their browser on their journey through a website. The session cookies on this website have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of you leaving the site. Occasionally we will use 30 day cookies which are similar to session cookies but last a bit longer.

 

Permanent cookies – these are stored on your device and are not deleted when your browser is closed. This is so they can retain your preferences for this website, allowing those preferences to be used in future browsing sessions. Permanent cookies are used to analyse users’ behaviour, and as such help us to improve our services and allows us to prioritise enhancements to this website.

 

Maun Motors does not control the use of cookies on other web sites and services than our own. If you continue to browse this site without changing your cookie settings you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

 

Cookies used on our web site include ASP.NET_Sessionid and userId, for statistics from Google Analytics (__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmv), for logging in (.EPiServerLogin, EPiDPCKEY, .ASPXROLES), as well as other cookies (c_policy, dw_notice, aaun, aauc, aaucn, aaut and others) that help us remember information about your visit and preferences you may have set to enhance your visit, such as loc for remembering your language choice.

 

Examples of cookies we use (including third party cookies):

 

Cookie Category Why we use it
AEcompare Necessary Stores the vehicle references that user would like to compare (Persistent, 30 Days).
AEcookiesmessage Necessary This stores the visitor’s cookie usage preferences (99 Days).
ARRAffinity Necessary Used to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimise response times (Session).
BNI_persistence Necessary Tracks the server the website is served on (Session).
BUDGETSEARCHDEPOSIT Preferences This stores the last entered budget search deposit (Session).
BUDGETSEARCHMILEAGE Preferences This stores the last entered budget search period (Session).
BUDGETSEARCHPERIOD Preferences This stores the last entered budget search mileage (Session).
catAccCookies Necessary Determines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box. This ensures that the cookie consent box will not be presented again upon re-entry (29 Days).
CF_CLIENT_FLEXWEBSITES_HC Necessary Adobe ColdFusion – Used to help uniquely identify a client device (browser) to enable the site to maintain user session variables. Contains a random number to identify the client (Session).
CF_CLIENT_FLEXWEBSITES_LV Necessary Adobe ColdFusion – Used to help uniquely identify a client device (browser) to enable the site to maintain user session variables. Contains a random number to identify the client (Session).
CF_CLIENT_FLEXWEBSITES_TC Necessary Adobe ColdFusion – Used to help uniquely identify a client device (browser) to enable the site to maintain user session variables. Contains a random number to identify the client (Session).
cftoken Necessary Adobe ColdFusion – Used together with cfid cookie to help uniquely identify a client device (browser) to enable the site to maintain user session variables. Contains a random number to identify the client (Persistent, 1 Day).
cfid Necessary Adobe ColdFusion – Used together with cftoken cookie to help uniquely identify a client device (browser) to enable the site to maintain user session variables. Contains a random number to identify the client (Persistent, 1 Day).
JSESSIONID Necessary Used to maintain an anonymous user session by the server (Session).
ReturnVehicleList Necessary This stores the last searched result (Session).
search-by-variant Necessary This stores the last searched vehicle variant (Persistent, 1 Day).
search-by-model Necessary This stores the last searched vehicle model (Persistent, 1 Day).
search-by-make Necessary This stores the last searched vehicle make (Persistent, 1 Day).
_AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT Preferences This cookie is set when the user subscribes to an email service from MailChimp (Session).
_hjid Preferences Used to allow use of iVendi finance calculator widget (Persistent, 1 Year).
cftoken Preferences Used to determnine which type of device the visitor is using, so the website can be properly formatted. This information is stored in the “CFID” cookie (20 Days).
i Preferences Used to allow use of iVendi finance calculator widget (Session).
ivsp Preferences Used to allow use of iVendi finance calculator widget (1 Year).
lang Preferences Remembers the user’s selected language version of a website (Session).
_at.hist.# Performance / Statistics Used by the social sharing platform AddThis to store the user’s usage history of the AddThis sharing widget (Persistent).
_dc_gtm_UA-# Performance / Statistics Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag (1 Day).
_ga Performance / Statistics Google Universal Analytics – Helps us to understand how visitors use the site by collecting statistics such as which sites they have come from and which pages they’ve visited. It helps us to make improvements to our site (2 Years).
_gat Performance / Statistics Google Universal Analytics – Helps us to understand how visitors use the site by collecting statistics such as which sites they have come from and which pages they’ve visited. It helps us to make improvements to our site (30 minutes).
_gat_masterTracker Performance / Statistics Google Universal Analytics – Helps us to understand how visitors use the site by collecting statistics such as which sites they have come from and which pages they’ve visited. It helps us to make improvements to our site (10 minutes).
_gat_serverTracker Performance / Statistics Google Universal Analytics – Helps us to understand how visitors use the site by collecting statistics such as which sites they have come from and which pages they’ve visited. It helps us to make improvements to our site (10 minutes).
_gid Performance / Statistics Google Universal Analytics – Helps us to understand how visitors use the site by collecting statistics such as which sites they have come from and which pages they’ve visited. It helps us to make improvements to our site (1 Day).
cfid Performance / Statistics Used in context with the “cftoken” cookie. The cookie stores a specific ID for the visitor and the visitor’s device & browser (20 Days).
collect Performance / Statistics Google Universal Analytics – Helps us to understand how visitors use the site by collecting statistics such as which sites they have come from and which pages they’ve visited. It helps us to make improvements to our site (Session).
snowplowOutQueue_snowplow_cf_get Performance / Statistics Used to provide analytics reporting data via the SnowPlow platform (Persistent).
_atuvc Marketing Updates the counter of a website’s AddThis social sharing features (13 Months).
_atuvs Marketing Ensures the updated counter is displayed to the user if a page is shared with the social sharing service, AddThis (1 Day).
_at.cww Marketing Used by the social sharing platform, AddThis (Persistent).
_hjIncludedInSample Marketing Determines if the user’s navigation should be registered in a certain statistical placeholder (Session).
_widgetsettings Marketing Used by Twitter.com (Persistent).
ads/ga-audiences Marketing Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites (Session).
at-lojson-cache-# Marketing Used by the social sharing platform, AddThis (Persistent).
at-rand Marketing Used by the social sharing platform, AddThis (Persistent).
crt Marketing Registers a unique ID on mobile devices, for iPromote, to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location (13 Days).
GPS Marketing Geolocation, which is used to help providers determine how users who share information with each other are geographically located [Region/County level] (1 Day).
IDE Marketing Used by Google Doubleclick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficiacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user (1 Year).
i/adsct Marketing Used by Twitter.com in order to determine the number of visitors accessing the website through Twitter advertisement content (Session).
i/jot Marketing Sets a unique ID for the visitor, that allows third party advertisers to target the visitor with relevant advertisement. This pairing service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitates real-time bidding for advertisers (Session).
loc Marketing Geolocation, which is used to help providers determine how users who share information with each other are geographically located [Region/County level] (13 Months).
local_storage_support_test Marketing This cookie is used by Twitter, in context with the local-storage function in the browser. This function allows the web site to load faster by pre-loading certain procedures (Persistent).
NID Marketing Google Doubleclick – Helps build a profile of user interests and show them relevant ads on other sites (6 Months).
personalization_id Marketing Twitter Feed integration and sharing capabilities. This cookie allows the visiotr to share content from the website onto their Twitter profile (2 Years).
pixel.gif Marketing Used by Marchex for telephone call analytics and call tracking (Session).
PREF Marketing Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites (8 Months).
r/collect Marketing Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. It tracks the user across devices and marketing channels (Session).
rc::a Marketing This cookie is usd to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website (Persistent).
rc::b Marketing This cookie is usd to distinguish between humans and bots (Session).
rc::c Marketing This cookie is usd to distinguish between humans and bots (Session).
test_cookie Marketing Used by doubleclick.net to check if the user’s browser supports cookies (1 Day).
uid Marketing Registers a unique ID that recognises the user on retuirning visits (1 Year).
uuid2 Marketing Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads (3 Months).
uvc Marketing Detects how often the social sharing service, AddThis, entcounters the same user (13 Months).
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Marketing Tries to estimate the user’s bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos (179 Days).
xtc Marketing Registers the user’s sharing of content via social media, for the social sharing service, AddThis (13 Months).
YSC Marketing Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen (Session).
yt-remote-cast-installed Marketing Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video (Session).
yt-remote-connected-devices Marketing Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video (Persistent).
yt-remote-device-id Marketing Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video (Persistent).
yt-remote-fast-check-period Marketing Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video (Session).
yt-remote-session-app Marketing Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video (Session).
yt-remote-session-name Marketing Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video (Session).

What is the legal basis for processing your data? (Why we process your personal information)

 

We will fairly process your data under the following legal basis.

 

Consent

 

Contractual necessity

 

Compliance with legal obligations

 

Vital interest

 

Legitimate interests

 

Consent

 

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time, see Contact Us at the bottom of this policy.

 

Contractual

 

If we have a contract with you, processing is necessary in relation to the contract which you have entered into with us such as but not limited to, Vehicle Sales Quotation, Order/s, taking payment, establish a credit account, Service and Maintenance contracts / extended warranty and to chase payment. We will complete our obligations under this contract to the best of our ability and use you data in an appropriate way.

 

Vital interest

 

If there are any urgent safety or product recall notices, we will contact you when we reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any potential harm to you. It is in your vital interests for us to use your personal information in this way.

 

Legal obligation

 

We will comply with our legal obligations which include but is not limited to, sharing data with the DVSA, DVLA, Police, HMRC and other government bodies where appropriate to protect ourselves, our employees and customers.

 

Legitimate interest

 

We will use your personal data when it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests for our business which are vehicle rental, vehicle sales, repair and maintenance of vehicles.

 

We will maintain our records/systems with personal data and vehicle information to know and understand the history of the relationship.

 

We may contact existing customers that purchased a product or service or from us with duty of care reminders (for example service reminders/MOT).

 

We may inform our current vehicle customers of our new products within the lifecycle of their current vehicle.

 

We will share your personal data with our finance house & finance broker partners to undertake credit checks with the aim to finance a vehicle purchase.

 

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas, we may use this information for analytical and marketing purposes.

 

We may correspond and communicate with you, for efficiency, accuracy or other improvements to our processes to support your data including customer satisfaction surveys.

 

We will recruit (for employment purposes) and process your application fairly.

 

For marketing activities (other than where we rely on your consent) send targeted marketing messages via social media and other third party platforms. We will send event invites appropriately.

 

We will record vehicle sales and pre-sale service, check and repair data for Warranty and service history purposes.

 

We will administer our websites.

 

We will aim for prevention of fraud and other criminal activities. If you exercise your rights and ask us not to contact you, we will keep a record of this to comply with your request.

 

When you telephone us we may record the conversation to ensure the security of any transaction discussed; to help us to review our quality of service, dispute and complaint handling purposes and to assist in the training and development of our employees.

 

How long will we store your data?

 

Your personal information will be kept to comply with our obligations under the law and in relation to the interests of our business. Once your relationship with us has ended, (for example, contract expires, warranty ended, we learn that you no longer own a vehicle) we will not keep this information for longer than is necessary.

 

Where we have obtained your personal information following a request for information, test drive, brochure, quotation or any other information on any of our products or services, we will process your data to allow us an opportunity to form a relationship with you.

 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

Will your data be shared with any third parties?

 

We work closely with third party service providers to bring you a range of products and services that are complimentary to those that we provide. Where external companies are used to process personal data on behalf of the Firm (such as payroll bureaus, pension companies etc), responsibility for the security and appropriate use of that data remains with the Firm.

 

Where a third-party data processor is used:

 

a data processor will be chosen which provides sufficient guarantees about its security measures to protect your personal data;

 

reasonable steps must be taken that such security measures are in place;

 

a written contract establishing what personal data will be processed and for what purpose must be set out;

 

a data processing agreement, available from the Human Resources Department / the Firm, must be signed by both parties.

 

In general, these Third-Party Providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

 

The use of your personal information is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Firm in operating and improving its services, analysing the use, and ensuring security. We collect little personal information and we use it in ways that are compatible with your individual rights and freedoms.

 

Where necessary or required we share information with:

 

business associates

 

employees

 

goods/service providers

 

financial organisations

 

suppliers

 

government offices

 

educators and examining bodies

 

credit reference agencies

 

debt collection and tracing agencies

 

Or if any of the following conditions arise:

 

If required or permitted to do so by law;

 

If required to do so by any court, the Financial Conduct Authority or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, governmental or law enforcement agency;

 

If necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings;

 

Third-Party Content

 

Articles on our websites, blogs & social media pages may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Maun Motors does not control the use of cookies on other web sites and services other than our own.

 

Website Plugins

 

Akismet (anti-spam plugin): We (Akismet) collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

 

What Individual rights do you have?

 

You have certain rights under GDPR & data protection legislation, including:

 

Right to be informed: the right to be informed about the collection and use of personal data.

 

Right of Access: the right to access their personal data in writing, see below.

 

Right to Rectification: the right to inaccurate or incomplete data are erased or rectified.

 

Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete; If you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date.

 

Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems; You have the right to object how we use your information.

 

Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;

 

Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;

 

Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information for marketing including where we use it for our legitimate interests. If you raise an objection we will stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will let you know why we’re continuing to process your personal information.

 

We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to provide you with your rights in accordance with data protection legislation.

 

Subject Access Requests

 

If you are an employee of the Firm, you have the right to submit a Subject Access Request. This request will, where reasonably possible, be responded to in 30 days. Any individual wishing to exercise this right should do so in writing and it will be free of charge. If we feel the request is unreasonable, manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may set a charge or refuse the request.

 

Individuals will not be entitled to access information to which any of the exemptions in the Act applies. However, only those specific pieces of information to which the exemption applies will be withheld and determining the application of exemptions will be made by the Data Protection Officer. If we have removed your data from our systems after you have asked us to remove it or it has expired under our own terms, this will affect future subject access requests.

 

Contact Us

 

If you think that we have misused your data, would like to withdraw your consent, correct your data and/or you have a complaint, please contact us and we will be happy to assist. You have the right to be removed from our marketing at any point, please just let us know.

 

If you wish for us to update your information that is inaccurate, please let us know and we will gladly oblige. Our contact details are, the Data Protection Officer at;

 

Maun Motors / Maun Motors Self Drive / Maun Motors Commercial Sales 01623 554747 dataprotection@maunmotors.co.uk

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact us with the details above or write to the Data Protection Department at Maun Motors, Common Road, Huthwaite, Sutton-in-Ashfield, NG17 2NB.

 

If you’re not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Telephone number 0303 123 1113.

 

We may, from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Policy. This will reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with updates to legislation, best practice or our service provision. Changes posted on this page will become effective as soon as they are posted.

 

How we protect your data

 

Please view our Customer Privacy Notice for more information.